July 23, 2024

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio football teams for Division II and III were released on Wednesday. The teams were chosen by a panel of sports writers and broadcasters from across the state.

The all-state teams for Divisions VI and VII were released on Monday and for Divisions IV and V on Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team will be announced Thursday.

Ohio’s Mr. Football, Jordan Marshall of Cincinnati Moeller, was announced last week. The 2023 Ohio High School Athletic Association football season wrapped up this past weekend with the state championship games in all seven divisions being played in Canton.

Hoban wide receiver Jackson Callaway, right, can't hang onto to a pass on fourth down in the end zone against Massillon linebacker Dorian Pringle during the second half of the OHSAA Division II state championship football game at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Thursday, Nov. 30, 2023, in Canton, Ohio.

Division II All-Ohio football

Ohio Offensive Players of the Year: Brodey Berg, Cincinnati Anderson; Luke Hamilton, Avon

Ohio Defensive Player of the Year: Dorian Pringle, Massillon Washington; Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Akron Hoban

Ohio Coaches of the Year: Mike Elder, Avon; Nate Moore, Massillon Washington

Massillon head football coach Nate Moore shouts to his team during the McKinley game, Saturday, Oct. 21, 2023, in Canton.

First Team Offense

QB: Grant Kinnee, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 195, jr.; Nolan Good, Avon, 6-2, 200, jr.; Mikey Maloney, Painesville Riverside, 6-0, 195, sr.; DaOne Owens, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luke Dunn, Cincinnati Withrow, 5-10, 170, sr.

RB: Isaac Sexton, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nate Severs, Sunbury Big Walnut, 5-10, 193, sr.; Nasir Phillips, Westerville South, 5-8, 185, sr.; Jakorion Caffey, Avon, 5-10, 200, sr.; Nate Baker, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brodey Berg, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-1, 205, sr.

Lake running back Nathan Baker stiff arms Perry strong safety Riordan Vann for a first down in the second quarter of a Division II regional football game at Lake. Friday, Oct. 27, 2023.

WR/TE: Brady McKnight, Painesville Riverside, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chris Henry, Jr., Cincinnati Withrow, 6-4, 190, jr.; Tra’mar Harris, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-1, 190, sr.; Nate Lyman, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jack Sammarco, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-5, 235, sr.

OL: Dillon Robinson, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 270, sr.; Kaden Mayle, Fremont Ross, 6-6, 315, jr.; Luke Hamilton, Avon, 6-6, 299, sr.; Maxwell Riley, Avon Lake 6-5, 263, so.; Matt Muir, Avon, 6-2, 255, sr.; William Satterwhite, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 302, sr.; Tommy Ricard, Hudson, 6-4, 280, sr.; Carson Noonan, Medina Highland, 6-3, 255, jr.; Jake Wheelock, Riverside Stebbins, 6-4, 275, sr.

K: Austin DeShazo, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 205, jr.

Green defender Michael Schaal sacks Lake quarterback Noah Kubasky in the second half at Green Friday, October 20, 2023.

First Team Defense

DL: Nico Traczyk, Mayfield, 6-4, 300, sr.; Antonio Bottiggi, Painesville Riverside, 6-4, 245, sr.; Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 280, sr.; Michael Schaal, Uniontown Green, 6-1, 235, jr.; Michael Wright Jr., Massillon Washington, 5-10, 280, jr.; Devon Strobel, Troy, 6-2, 225, sr.; Delan Massey-Wright, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-1, 275, jr.

LB: Harlee Hanna, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 225, sr.; Max Shulaw, Columbus St. Francis DeSales, 6-1, 220, sr.; Sam Salminen, Painesville Riverside, 5-10, 195, sr.; Joe Barch, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dorian Pringle, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 215, sr.; Eli Lee, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 220, jr.; Justin Hill, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 220, jr.; Dajuan Sales, Clayton Northmont, 5-11, 185, sr.; DeYor Brumfield, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 207, sr.

After scoring a touchdown, Massillon’s Michael Wright Jr. poses in front of the McKinley student section Saturday, Oct. 21, 2023.

DB: Carter Schaller, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 175, sr.; Braylon Beckwith, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 185, sr.; Garrett Stover, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-1, 210, sr.; Trey McNutt, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 185, jr.; Carson Canning, Avon, 5-11, 180, sr.; Elbert Hill IV, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 165, so.; John Keough, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 190, sr.; Terhyon Nichols, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-0, 185, sr.; T.J. Nelson, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 220, sr.; Donmiel Rogers, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-9, 170, jr.

P: Ryan Burns, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 155, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Justice Burnam, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-1,185, jr.; Deuce Cortner, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joey Pollock, Twinsburg, 6-0, 200, jr.

RB: David “Amir” Brown, Columbus Northland, 5-8, 170, sr.; Cornell Beard, Shaker Heights, 5-9, 195, jr.; Charlie Steinmetz, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 190, jr.; Jahari Ward, Troy, 6-0, 215, sr.

Green's Zachary Baglia catches a second-half touchdown pass as Tallmadge's Caleb Reifsnyder and Constantine Detorakis defend in a 2023 game.

WR/TE: Zaveon Garner, Lima Senior, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kyle Keener, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-3, 185, sr.; Matt Maxey, Avon, 5-9, 165, jr.; Eli Solak, Amherst Steele, 6-4, 220, jr.; Zach Baglia, Uniontown Green, 6-1, 180, sr.

OL: Isaiah Walter, Painesville Riverside, 6-0, 295, sr.; J.D. Radway, North Ridgeville, 6-4, 320, jr.; Nolan Davenport, Massillon Washington, 6-6, 260, jr.; Gabe Funk, Xenia, 6-6, 295, sr.; Kage Payne, Kings Mills Kings, 6-3, 280, jr.; Joe Banks, Harrison, 6-1, 240, sr.; Abrem Igwebuike, Columbus St. Charles, 6-0, 235, sr.; David Sipke, Canal Winchester, 6-4, 305, sr.

K: Connell Rafferty, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 165, sr.; Ryan Elliott, Sunbury Big Walnut, 5-10, 183, sr.

Massillon's Chase Bond (92), Cody Fair (33) and Michael Wright Jr. (45) celebrate with the regional championship trophy after beating Green 31-6, Friday, Nov. 17, 2023, in North Canton.

Second Team Defense

DL: Mike Williams, Marion Harding, 5-11, 240, sr.; Robin Briggs, Columbus Independence, 5-9, 250, sr.; Dominic Kirks, Painesville Riverside, 6-5, 254, sr.; Chase Bond, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 245, sr.; Devin Bell, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 235, sr.; David Hawersaat, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, 225, sr.; Cedric Works, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 230, jr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *